Ankara Simultaneous / Consecutive & Notarised Sworn Translation

Privacy Notice

In this Privacy Notice, your information is sometimes referred to as “personal data”. In addition, the term “processing” may be used in relation to the collection, protection and storage of your personal data on our website.

The web pages defined as “this website” or “our website” means only the websites starting with www.sozentercume.com, which is a special extension of the website www.sozentercume.com and assigned to Sözen Tercume in the upper right corner of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of your information as described in the Privacy Statement. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please use the Contact Us section of this website or e-mail info@sozentercume.com.

Data Collection

You do not have to share any personal data when using this website. This website only collects information that is voluntarily and consciously shared by visitors. The information shared includes, but is not limited to, name, job title, company address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers. We may also retain your posts on blogs, forums, wikis or other social media that you have submitted to us.

Your personal data may be collected for the above-mentioned purposes, in accordance with the basic principles stipulated in the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”), based on the reasons specified in Article 5 of the Law; stipulated by law, performance of the contract, fulfillment of the legal obligation of the data controller, publicization by you and the legitimate interest of Sözen Translation, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned are not harmed.

In general, we do not request “special categories of personal data” (racial/ethnic origin information, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical and health data, etc.) from visitors to our website. We may collect and process such data only when necessary and provided that your explicit consent is obtained.

Log Information, Cookies and Web Beacons

This website collects standard log information such as IP address, internet browser type and language, access times and website addresses. In order to manage this website well and to provide a high level of user convenience, we or our service provider may use cookies (short text files stored in the user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow this website to count visitors who access certain pages or certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. You can find details about how we use these cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control them in the Cookie Notice section.

Data Usage

From time to time, you may have to share your personal data through this website; for example, you may share your information to access special content, to participate in an organization or survey, or to get detailed information about a field you are interested in. In such cases, the information you share may be processed in order to fulfill your request. We may also contact you within the scope of market research/general research. You can ask us to stop sending you e-mails and other communications at any time.

Sharing of Information with Third Parties

Your personal data collected may be transferred to member companies and databases used in common with them, whose services we benefit from and cooperate with, limited to the purposes described in this Privacy Statement and the reasons requiring transfer within the scope of the Law and related regulations and for the purposes of ensuring the continuity of data security.

If you would like to contact us for your rights and requests

Pursuant to your legal rights stipulated in the Law, you may submit your requests to the application channels listed below with a petition arranged in accordance with the conditions specified in the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller by hand by identifying yourself, or you can deliver it through a notary public. In addition, you can send it by electronic mail address, secure electronic signature and mobile signature.

Blogs, Forums, Wikis and Other Social Media Tools

This website may provide a platform for many blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services (“Social Media Application”) that allow you to share content with other users. Any personal or other data you share on any Social Media Application may be read, received and used by other users of that Social Media Application over which we have no or insufficient control. Therefore, we will not be responsible for any use, misuse or abuse of any personal or other data you share on any Social Media Application by any other user.

Access to Data

Visitors who do not wish to access the data, update their details, or no longer receive any information messages or who wish to request to stop any other sharing should contact the network administrator by sending an application with an electronic signature or mobile signature to the e-mail address info@sozentercume.com.

Data Security

As Sözen Tercume, we process and store all data shared by visitors through this website in the best possible way and with the utmost care, and we attach great importance to keeping them confidential.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Changes and corrections may be made to this Privacy Statement from time to time. If any changes are made, the update date at the top of the page will be changed and the Privacy Notice will be valid as of the date it is updated. Please check this Privacy Notice regularly to see the changes made and to get information about how they will affect you.

Protection for the Safety of Children

We recognize how important it is to protect children’s privacy in the interactive internet world. This website is not designed for, and is not specifically targeted at, persons 18 years of age or younger. If we become aware of any unintentional collection of information about a visitor under the age of 18 through our website, such information will be deleted from our records immediately. We do not have a policy of voluntarily collecting and retaining information from persons under 18 years of age.

Arama ekranı

Search this site