Ankara Simultaneous / Consecutive & Notarised Sworn Translation

Fair Processing Notice

The Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) published in the Official Gazette dated April 7, 2016 and numbered 29677, which aims to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially the privacy of private life, in the processing of personal data. In accordance with Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”) numbered 6698 published in the Official Gazette dated April 7, 2016 and numbered 2966, and the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Followed in the Fulfillment of the Obligation to Inform published in the Official Gazette dated March 10, 2018 and numbered 30356, we aim to inform you about your personal data processed by Sözen Translation with this Clarification Text.

Identity of the Data Controller

The company within Sözen Translation Company and located at Ihlamur Caddesi 9/15 Kızılay Çankaya Ankara Turkey has the title of data controller and carries out personal data processing activities through this website.

Personal Data Processed and Purposes of Processing

Sözen Tercume processes your name-surname, date of birth, address, e-mail address, telephone number, username and password, IP address, web page access logs, internet entry-exit information, traffic information, title, position and workplace information for the following purposes, although it varies according to your purpose of using the website.

  • Planning and execution of corporate communication activities,
  • Planning, auditing and execution of information security processes,
  • Conducting sponsorship activities,
  • Planning and execution of events and training activities,
  • Managing the code of ethics,
  • Creation and management of a network of former employees,
  • Publicizing circulars or bulletins,
  • Management of marketing and sales activities,
  • Conducting analysis and reporting studies,
  • Managing our relationships with our customers, suppliers and business partners,
  • Keeping log records and traffic information in accordance with Law No. 5651,
  • To be able to evaluate and respond to the suggestions, requests and complaints submitted to our Company and to carry out improvement works in accordance with the notifications.
  • Development and diversification of our company’s business processes,
  • Conducting quality and standard audits,
  • Meeting information requests from public institutions and organizations,
  • Follow-up of finance and accounting affairs,
  • Contract management, establishment of legal transactions and follow-up of legal processes,
  • In case you are an employee candidate, if you apply for a job through our website, the application will be evaluated.

Rights of the Data Subject Whose Personal Data is Processed

Your personal data is processed by automatic or non-automatic means during your visit to our website and during the continuation of the relationship in question, from you or third parties with your declaration or through cookies from electronic media for the purpose stated above, based on the reasons for compliance with the law listed in Articles 5 and 8 of the Law and listed below.

  • Explicit consent,
  • It is clearly stipulated in the legislation to which our Company is subject,
  • To comply with national and international principles and principles regarding the recognition of customers, and to comply with the information retention, reporting and disclosure obligations stipulated by legislation and official authorities,
  • Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, to provide the requested products and services and to fulfill the requirements of the contracts you have concluded,
  • It is mandatory for the fulfillment of the legal obligation,
  • It has been made public by the person concerned,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Transfer of Processed Personal Data

Pursuant to the provisions of Article 11 of the Law, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data.

  • Learn whether personal data is being processed,
  • Request information if their personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
  • To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
  • To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • Request deletion or destruction of personal data,
  • In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, to request notification of these transactions to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,
  • To object to the emergence of a result to the detriment of the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, to demand compensation for the damage.

If you would like to contact us for your rights and requests

Pursuant to your legal rights stipulated in the Law, you may submit your requests to the application channels listed below with a petition arranged in accordance with the conditions specified in the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller by hand by identifying yourself, or you can deliver it through a notary public. In addition, you can send it by electronic mail address, secure electronic signature and mobile signature.

Application Channels and Addresses

Sozen Translation

Cumhuriyet Mah. Atatürk Bulvarı No: 91/55 Kızılay Çankaya/ANKARA

0312 911 21 43

info@sozentercume.com

Arama ekranı

Search this site